Transition Networks, Inc. has unveiled the TN-SFP-BCxxxx line of Smart SFPs, gigabit optical transceivers with integrated optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) capabilities. The optical modules can help detect fiber breaks while performing typical transceiver functions. They also can locate such breaks within 10 m. Transition Networks, Inc. has unveiled the TN-SFP-BCxxxx line of Smart SFPs, gigabit optical transceivers with integrated optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) capabilities. The optical modules can help detect fiber breaks while performing typical transceiver functions. They also can locate such breaks within 10 m. On the transceiver end of things, the Smart SFPs support 1550-nm wavelengths and have a 40-km reach over single-mode fiber. Their single-fiber operation doubles fiber capacity, the company says, in both carrier and enterprise campus networks. The Smart SFP family launches with a pair of optical modules. The TN-SFP-BC55-I is a 1000Base-LX optical transceiver, while the TN-SFP-BC55 supports 100Base-FX Ethernet. They feature an LC or SC fiber-optic connector. The TN-SFP-BC55 also can resolve signal reflection issues to increase detection probability, Tra...